LinkingHuts Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Matters. We invite you to read this privacy policy, which describes our privacy practices, including how and when we handle the member and visitor information collected and created through your use of LINKINGHUTS (Hereafter referred to as either “LINKINGHUTS” or “LH”). Core to this mission is our commitment to be transparent with you about the data we collect about you and how it is used and shared. As you review our policy, please bear in mind that it applies to all LH brands, products and services excluding services that specifically state that they are offered under a different privacy policy. Our Privacy Policy applies to any Member or Visitor to the covered Services. In case any part of this agreement applies only to a specific member(s) i.e. a Resident or a Business or a Neighbourhood Admin, it might either be specifically called out or if not specifically called out, only the relevant members need to consider the same & others may just ignore it, if not applicable to them. 

Please read this policy carefully. This policy is a part of the LH Member Agreement, and it controls in case of any conflicts with that agreement. By visiting, joining, or using LH, or otherwise indicating that you agree to this policy along with our Cookie Policy, you consent to and authorize us to use your personal information as described in this policy. If you don’t consent to us using your information as described, please stop using LH and, if you are a member, please delete your account. Please contact us if you have any queries or concerns.

LINKINGHUTS is a private social network for neighbourhoods – A platform for the neighbours to build a better, stronger and safer neighbourhood around the world. We use “LINKINGHUTS or LH” (which refers to the LinkingHuts.com website, iOS and Android apps (also referred to as our “Services”) that provide you with access to that platform. We also use “LINKINGHUTS or LH” to refer to the companies operating our Services. If you live in India, the Services are operated and provided to you by www.linkinghuts.com having Registered Address as 304, Saffron Towers, Omaxe Green Valley, Sector 41-42, Faridabad (Haryana, India) - 121009.

LINKINGHUTS is a great way for members to connect & build stronger & safer neighbourhoods. To make it happen, LH has following ground rules and expectations:

  • If you are a Resident Member, you are not supposed to share your neighbours’ as well as your neighbourhood’s Helping Hands’ information outside your neighbourhood, without their permission. You are also not supposed to share the information of your connected friends, with anybody else, without their permission. If you do so, it will be construed as violating neighbour’s or friend’s expectations and would tantamount to a serious breach of trust. LH is essentially a platform to enable neighbours to communicate privately amongst themselves; and that’s the reason we have provided a restricted access to your neighbourhood.
  • Similarly, if you are a Business Member, you are not supposed to share your private messages received from the resident members with anyone else. On the other hand, if you are a Neighbourhood admin, you are not supposed to share either the private messages received from the resident members or the information you have about your neighbourhood’s Helping Hands’, outside your neighbourhood, without their explicit permission.
  • Don’t share your personal LH account credentials with anyone else, as it’s important that members operate their LH accounts themselves. We make an exception for Business / Neighbourhood Admin Pages and similar specialized accounts, since a Business or Neighbourhood Admin may need to authorize more than one person to manage its account.
  • Don’t share any content in the public (within or outside the neighbourhood) which might be construed as obscene, indecent or pornographic (irrespective of whether it’s liked or not liked by any of the neighbours or friends or business or neighbourhood admin). This behavior will also be construed as non-acceptable by LH.
  • Don’t share your non-solicited - personal, private & sensitive information on LH Platform. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile and if you do include, you alone would be responsible for the consequences of misuse by anyone. 
  • Don’t gather information from LH, either manually or using automation (such as through scripts, robots, crawlers or spiders).
  • We know that you do not want spam or marketing phone calls from third parties, so we will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties, and we won’t share it with a third party unless we have your authorization. Similarly, you are not allowed to give, sell, rent, or otherwise share LH members information to third parties.

Violating any of the above or other aspects of the LINKINGHUTS Member Agreement may lead to a loss of account privileges, potentially including a permanent ban from LINKINGHUTS.

LINKINGHUTS collects information in different ways:

We collect information about you, when you submit it to us directly or give us your consent to fetch it from another source. However, LH is not liable to verify the authenticity or accuracy of any information collected from you.

Enrolment with LH is contingent upon your agreeing to the terms of service and providing basic registration information, including name, Email Id, Mobile No., Contact Number, Address Details, Address Proof etc. Members will need to provide LH with the basic personal identification information & proof, wherever required.

If you register for any paid service, we may ask you for payment (e.g., credit card), billing & if applicable, shipping related information.

Apart from the above we may also solicit and collect from you, time to time details on your preferences and subscription towards offers and other promotional activities. The decision to participate in such activities is at your sole discretion. We also collect personal data from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Services, such as when you fill out a form or respond to a survey. If you allow us to sync your address book, we receive your contact details in your address book. If you allow us to sync your email or calendars with our Services, we will collect your “email header” and calendar meeting information.

From time to time we shall ask you to update your contact & personal information on LH. This is to help keep you updated on any changes and enhancements. We shall not be liable for any failure to notify you of program changes if you fail to update such information in a timely manner. LH does not solicit or ask for any confidential information like website passwords or email passwords and any such communication appearing to come from LH should not be replied back with any confidential information.

With a view to providing the best possible service to its members such as you, LH might (i) monitor the voice calls recorded; and (ii) oversee the services furnished by the call centres appointed by LH. While doing so, LH inter alia seeks to (a) improve members’ satisfaction; (b) assure quality management and members’ experience; (c) identify and analyse the patterns and the types of requests/complaints raised by members frequently on a real time basis; (d) initiate remedial measures to prevent the recurrence of such complaints/issues; (e) retain a recording of the voice calls; and (f) support any transactions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute. Further LH as a part of its continuing arrangement with its network partners may share (i) all or any particular call recordings received exclusively from those members who have been enrolled with the Program through the concerned network partner; and/or (ii) a report with details of the complaints, if any, received by the member, in each case pursuant to a specific request received from the relevant network partner. Please note that the sharing of voice recordings received from the call centres with the applicable network partners by LH shall be done in due compliance of applicable privacy laws and having regard to strict maintenance of confidentiality obligations owed to its members.

We may collect information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provide us with technical information when you use LINKINGHUTS as a visitor or member. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use. Like nearly every other online service, we may also collect technical information created when you visit or use LINKINGHUTS or read a message from us, including:

  • Device data, which tells us about the device you’re using: what type and model it is, its operating system and version, its unique identifier, crash data (if applicable) and what settings you’ve enabled. Your device and software settings affect what information your device makes available to us. When you visit or leave our Services (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. If you use our Services from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location. Most devices allow you to prevent location data from being sent to us and we honor your settings.
  • Log data, which may be recorded by our servers based on data sent by your app or browser. This typically includes the date and time you visited, the browser or app version or platform technology (e.g. our off-site plugins) you used (and its settings), the URLs you came from and go to, your IP address and protocol, and how you used LINKINGHUTS (for example, which links you clicked).
  • Cookie data, which comes from “cookies” (small data files stored on your computer or mobile device) and similar technologies. Cookie data helps us to recognize you, remember your preferences, and learn more about you; some, but not all cookie data is associated with your LINKINGHUTS account. You can configure your browser to reject cookies, but doing so will prevent you from logging into our website. To learn more about our use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies, read our Cookie Policy. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You can also opt out from our use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behavior on the sites of others for third party advertising.

Others may post content that includes information about you on our Services (as part of blog posts, feed updates and comments, videos). Unless you opt-out, we collect public information about you and may use it as part of our Services.

We collect information from various businesses. For example, we obtain map information from mapping companies, and an advertiser may provide us with information about whether a sponsored post or an offer advertisement on LINKINGHUTS led to purchases.

We collect information from public sources / Internet, such as census data, street addresses, Localities, neighbourhoods, postal addresses etc. This helps us understand our members and potential areas for expansion.

  • If you decide to invite new members to join LINKINGHUTS, you might share their residential or email address with us, or share your contacts with us, so we can send an invitation and follow-up reminders on your behalf.
  • If you want to join LINKINGHUTS but we don’t yet have service for your neighbourhood, you might give us your contact information and ask us to notify you when we do.
  • If you use any other online platform to register for or log in to LINKINGHUTS (or later connect your accounts), you authorize the other online platform to share your personal information with us, including your email address and publicly available information about you and your friends on that other online platform.
  • As a Resident or a Business, if you want to support a local business, you might share information about it.
  • If you want to help your neighbours, friends and LINKINGHUTS in getting to know you better, you may share information about yourself in your profile — your interests, education, work details, favourites, achievements or even what you love about your neighbourhood.
  • If you want to communicate with your neighbours, friends, neighbourhood admin, businesses and share Content (as defined in our member agreement), you might post something on LINKINGHUTS.
  • If a location specific service is available on LH and you want us to display Content pertaining to that location specific service, we may ask your permission to access geolocation information from your mobile or web device.
  • If you contact us with a support request or comments or complaint / report, you may provide us with your contact information and a description of the issue so we can respond.
  • We collect information about the people, groups & businesses you are connected to and how you interact with them, such as the people you communicate with the most or the groups you like to share with or the businesses you follow.

We use information to identify and invite potential new members, and to set up new LINKINGHUTS neighbourhoods. How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your settings. We use the data that we have about you to provide, support, personalize and make our Services (including advertisements) more relevant and useful to you and others.

  • If you decide to invite new members to join LINKINGHUTS, you might share their residential or email address with us, or share your contacts (or social-media friends list) with us, so we can send an invitation and reminders on your behalf.
  • If you are a resident member, we may also use data about you (such as profiles you have viewed or data provided through address book upload or mutual friends) to suggest connections for you (outside your neighbourhood) and enable you to invite others to connect with you. It is completely your choice whether to invite someone to our Services, send a connection request, or allow another Member to become your connection. When you invite someone to connect with you, your invitation will include your name & photo. Your City, State & Country information can also be searched through the Search Bar on the Notification Panel.
  • We also use public sources to help identify potential new members (well, technically, addresses not already associated with a LINKINGHUTS membership); and, on rare occasions, use that information to send direct mail invitations.

When we have your address or location information, we use it to tailor our Services for you and others, such as helping you to find local events / offers / businesses in your area

We use your address details to let you explore & view the local polls for participation and also enable you to create local polls.

We use your address details to show you the locally available old goods for purchase and also enable you to sell your old goods locally

We use your neighbourhood details to connect you to your neighbours, neighbourhood admin and also show you the database of the helping hands created by your neighbourhood residents or your neighbourhood admin.

We use your data to authenticate you, verify you and authorize access to our Services.

We may notify LH Volunteers of new members joining their neighbourhood and may also communicate with them on any other issues related to their neighbourhood.

We use business information to let the Business Pages be created on our platform, which help members learn about the businesses in their communities, get benefitted from their updates & offers and also help support businesses recommended by LINKINGHUTS members. For business or other special accounts, we may verify the address using third-party or publicly available sources, such as business listings or business’ website

We use information to improve our products and features. We conduct surveys and research, test features in development and analyze the information that we have in order to evaluate and improve products and services, develop new products or features and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities.

To help you publish Content and view and respond to content from other members, based on your settings and posting selections. We also use your information to highlight popular neighbourhood topics or resources on a neighbourhood’s or business’ home page.

To understand the aggregate demographics of the members and neighbourhoods we serve. To analyse trends, and monitor aggregate usage and resource needs

We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us or report us anything. You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices. If you ask us to notify you when we start offering service to your neighbourhood, we keep your request until your neighbourhood is established, and then use it to notify you as requested and to help verify you as a resident.

LH is committed to follow the laws laid out with regards to tele-calling and telemarketing and, does follow the guidelines set by any regulatory authority like TRAI (in India) in cases of DND (Do Not Disturb) policy or any such similar rule which may be in force. Once you have registered for any such DND policy, your telephone number(s) will be removed from all our telemarketing calling lists within 30 working days. We will ensure that you do not get any further telemarketing calls on the telephone number(s) that you have registered

We use the information we have to improve our advertising and measurement systems so that we can show you relevant advertisements on and off our Services and measure the effectiveness and reach of advertisements and services. We may show you advertisements or sponsored content which may look similar to the non-sponsored content, except that they are labeled advertisements or sponsored. If you take an action (such as like, comment or share) on these advertisements, your action is associated with your name & photo and would be viewable by others, including the ad provider. Privacy is an important tenet on LINKINGHUTS, so we do not give your personal information to advertisers without your authorisation. Rather, we may use information:

  • To measure whether a sponsored post was interesting to members.
  • To measure whether a sponsored post was effective for the advertiser.
  • To help target offers and other advertisements, based on what we think will be interesting to you.

We use the data (which can include your communications) needed to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues (e.g., bugs, support requests & user comments)

We use your data (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Member Agreement or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Members or Visitors. We use the information we have to help verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on and off our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies. We work hard to protect your account using teams of engineers, automated systems and advanced technology.

We work to give you control over what and how you choose to share on LINKINGHUTS.

  • If you are a resident member, you decide how much personal information to share & with whom, such as :
    • Whether to share the Flat No. or House No. you reside at, in your neighbourhood listing.
    • Who all to share your profile – Only friends or only neighbours or both of them or No one except you, by using your profile settings.
    • By default, your timeline, your photos & your friends’ list would be visible to your connected friends only and nobody else would be allowed access to the same.
  • If you are a resident member and any other resident member wants to show you as a family member in his/her profile, you can choose to deny the permission for the same
  • If you are a resident member and any other resident member wants to connect with you as a friend, you can choose to deny the permission for the same
  • If you are a neighbourhood admin, no one can access your profile since there is no profile created for neighbourhood admin
  • If you are a business member on LH platform, your profile / timeline would be public & open to all on the platform. In case, you do not want to share any information with the public, the only way out is not to create an account on LH. The information collected from the business member during registration would be published on the platform & visible to all. Business may choose not to publish any more information since you can’t hide the same from public once published.
  • If you aren’t a member and don’t want to receive invitations or reminders, please contact us to opt-out of future email invitations or reminders or to ask us to amend or delete any personal information about you.
  • If you ask us to notify you when we start offering service to your neighbourhood, we keep your request until your neighbourhood is established, and then use it to notify you as requested and to help verify you as a resident. If you change your mind about wanting to be notified, please contact us.

As per the privileges provided to your account (based on your membership type) :

  • You can share Content with other LINKINGHUTS members, in the form of a private message from you to another member, or a post shared with your neighbours, or friends, or with your Group Members or with your followers. Private messages from you to a specific member or members cannot be individually edited or deleted, whether from your side or from the inbox of the recipient(s). (If you delete your account, private messages are deleted, along with all of your other posted Content). If you’ve shared Content or a post with your neighbours, or friends, or with a group or with your followers, you cannot remove or edit it from the recipients of such content or posts though you can hide your posts from your timeline or homepage to avoid making the same visible to all future visitors to your timeline. If you’ve moved neighbourhoods, you cannot delete or edit any content you shared in your old neighbourhood.
  • If you’ve provided rating & review for a business, your rating & review would be visible to all residents on the platform along with your name & photo though without any access link to your profile. You can submit your rating & review for a business only once and cannot edit or delete it after submission.
  • If you’ve provided rating & review for a helping hand in your neighbourhood, your rating & review would be visible to all residents on the platform without your identity being revealed. You will be able to edit or delete such rating & review of helping hands, any number of times.
  • Replies in a conversation are visible to the same set of people who can view the original post. It could be residents / neighbours, friends, business followers or group members. This means that a reply to a post from a business, will be visible to all the business followers on their homepage itself and also to any other resident member who visits the business page. Just like original posts & messages, you can’t edit or delete the replies to a post or a message from the recipients of such contents though you can hide your posts from your own timeline to avoid making the same visible to all future visitors to your timeline.
  • Any message or report you share with LINKINGHUTS would not be revealed to anyone else unless it falls under the legal arena and we believe it needs to be shared with the legal authorities. You can’t edit or delete any content or report you share with LINKINGHUTS.
  • If you participate in a poll, your poll would be recorded to show the aggregate results but neither your identity nor your poll option would be revealed to anyone. Similarly, your age & gender may also be used to show the poll creator only, the aggregate level analysis of the poll participants without revealing your identity. You can’t edit or delete your poll entry once submitted. Also, if you create a poll, your name & profile photo would be shown to the entire poll audience, with a link to your profile. The link will redirect the audience to your profile as per the rules of the platform & your personal account settings. You can’t edit a poll once created though you can delete a poll only till the time the poll result is published. Once the results are published, neither the poll nor the name of its creator can be deleted. The poll will get auto deleted from the platform after a stipulated time period along with the deletion of all its contents and the creator details.
  • If you participate in an event, your participation would be recorded to show the aggregate results for the no. of participants to only the creator of the event but your identity would not be revealed to anyone. You can’t edit or delete your event participation confirmation once submitted. Also, if you are able to create an event as per the eligibility of your user type, viewers would be able to see your name & profile photo apart from the event details but they would be able to access your profile (& know more about you) only as per the rules of the platform & your profile settings. You would be able to selectively edit or delete the event till it remains published on the platform i.e. till the end date of the event. The event will get auto deleted from the platform once the event end date / end time is over.
  • If you create an offer, the residents on the platform would be able to fully associate the offer with you by being able to access your profile. Once created, you will not be able to edit an offer before the end date of the offer, though it can be deleted. Therefore, be doubly sure of the offer & its contents before releasing it.
  • If as a neighbourhood admin, you are able to create a neighbourhood notice, only the residents of your neighbourhood would be able to view that and associate the same with you. No resident from other neighbourhoods would be able to view the notice meant for your neighbourhood. You will be able to edit or delete a neighbourhood notice uploaded by you at any point of time after creating it.

Polls and surveys are conducted by us and others through our Services. You are not obligated to respond to polls or surveys and you have choices about the response you provide. You may opt out of poll or survey invitations.

In case of redemption offers requiring mailing of vouchers or gift items or rewards to your physical mailing address or email address, we shall have to part with your personally identifiable information to the extent required, with the redemption fulfilment vendor for delivery of orders and gift certificates. As stated before, strict compliance with a non-disclosure agreement will be sought. Such redemption vendor will not share the personally identifiable information any further or for purposes beyond our specific authorisation.

We offer you the choice to participate in offers from our partners. It is your decision whether or not to share your personally identifiable information with them. We recommend you to carefully read privacy policy of our partners before divulging your personally identifiable information, as we will not be held liable for the information practices of third-parties. Members may receive promotional offers and campaign details by email among other means. If you have opted to receive promotional offers, there will be unsubscribe options with all such category of offers and members can choose to unsubscribe from such offers at any time by following the mentioned procedures.

You may choose to move your account to a new neighbourhood, or to deactivate or delete your account:

  • If you move from one neighbourhood to another, and indicate through your account settings that you have moved, your personal profile will migrate to the new neighbourhood. Once you’ve verified your new address, you will no longer be a member of your old neighbourhood and cannot edit or delete content you posted there. Content items in the old neighbourhood will link to a limited user profile that includes your name and photo.
  • You can deactivate your account through your account settings, with immediate effect.
    • Account deactivation ends all email notifications; you will no longer appear in your neighbourhood directory or any of your friend’s directory
    • Content you shared before deactivating will remain, attributed to a limited member profile with your name and photo, except for any individual content items you deleted before you deactivated your account
  • To request deletion of your account, please contact us; account deletion may take up to thirty (30) days. Account deletion cannot be undone.
    • Account deletion ends all email notifications; you will no longer appear in your neighbourhood directory or any of your friend’s directory.
    • Account deletion deletes all of your previously posted Content and all data relevant to you except that: (a) private messages may remain visible to the recipient(s) but attributed without your identity (e.g., “A Member”); and (b) we may retain account records to the extent we believe necessary for legal, safety, or other legitimate reasons.
    • Because deletion removes your account information from our systems, you may in the future receive new invitations to join LINKINGHUTS.
    • Bear in mind that information that others have shared about you is not part of your account and will not be deleted when you delete your account.
  • We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Member Agreement, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.
  • Information you have shared with others (e.g., through mails, messages, updates, posts, uploading of advertisements or attachments) may remain visible, fully or partly, after you closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile, homepage, message box or timeline, and we do not control data that other Members copied out of our Services. Groups content associated with closed accounts will show an unknown user as the source. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.
  • LINKINGHUTS is a platform for members to share helpful information with each other. To that end, we make the content you post on LINKINGHUTS, such as posts, replies, messages, and profile information, available to other LINKINGHUTS members based on your type of membership (Resident / Business / Neighbourhood Admin), the preferences in your settings, the preferences on the content you provide, and as described in this policy.
  • As a resident when you share and communicate using our Services, you choose the audience who can see what you share. For example, when you post on LH, you select the audience for the post, such as your immediate neighbours or your connected friends or both. Similarly, while messaging to your Neighbourhood Admin, you may choose to mark your mail either to only the Neighbourhood Admin or include your neighbours as well apart from your Neighbourhood Admin. For special accounts like Businesses & Neighbourhood Admins, the audience is pre-decided. In case of businesses, it’s followers & all those who visit the business page whereas in case of Neighbourhood Admin, it’s all residents residing in that neighbourhood.
  • Public information is any information that you share with a public audience, as well as information in your public profile or content you share on a LH Page or another public forum. Public information is available to anyone on or off our Services and can be seen or accessed through LH Portal, online search engines, APIs and offline media, such as on TV. 
  • Any information that is shared by residents & businesses on the business page on our Services will be viewable by all those who visit the business page.
  • In some cases, people you share and communicate with may download or re-share this content with others on and off our Services. When you comment on another person's post or like their content on LH, that person decides the audience who can see your comment or like. If their audience is public, your comment will also be public.
  • Other people may use our Services to share content about you with the audience they choose. For example, people may share a photo of you, mention you at a location in a post or share information about you that you shared with them. If you have concerns with someone's post, social reporting is a way for people to quickly and easily ask for help from someone they trust.
  • We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.
  • As we’ve said above, we know that you do not want spam or marketing calls from third parties, so we will never sell or rent your personal or business information to third parties, and we won’t share it with a third party unless we have your authorisation.
  • With respect to advertisers or businesses on LINKINGHUTS, you always have a choice as to whether or how you interact with a sponsored post or other advertisement / promotion (for example, by replying them or by clicking to learn more about an offer). If you reply to a sponsored post or other offer, we send your reply to the advertiser, and we may log your interaction as part of tracking the overall effectiveness of the advertisement.
  • We may customise the sponsored posts or other ad offerings you see on LINKINGHUTS based on information from our advertisers, on the demographics of your neighbourhood, your type of membership (Resident / Business / Neighbourhood Admin) or on your actions on LINKINGHUTS. (For example, a home services company might prepare a de-identified scramble, or hash, of customer addresses, to allow us to match that with a similarly de-identified scramble (hash) of addresses of members on LINKINGHUTS, and use that to offer a special deal to those customers who are LINKINGHUTS members. Or, if you search on LINKINGHUTS for a particular product or a product category, we might show you advertisements for providers of that product or related products.) In future, we may also offer advertisements that are personalised based on your actions off LINKINGHUTS; if we do this, we may provide you with notice and choices about it.
  • We want our advertising to be as relevant, meaningful and interesting as the other information you find on our Services. With this in mind, we may use all or some of the information that we have about you to show you relevant advertisements. We do not share information that personally identifies you (personally identifiable information is information such as a name or email address that can by itself be used to contact you or identify who you are) with advertising, measurement or analytics partners unless you give us permission. We may provide these partners with information about the reach and effectiveness of their advertising without providing information that personally identifies you, or if we have aggregated the information so that it does not personally identify you. For example, we may tell an advertiser how its advertisements performed, or how many people viewed their advertisements or installed an app after seeing an advertisement, or provide non-personally identifying demographic information (such as 25- year-old female, in Chennai, who likes software engineering) to these partners to help them understand their audience or customers, but only after the advertiser has agreed to abide by our advertiser guidelines. 
  • If we offer you a feature that allows you to use your LINKINGHUTS account credentials to log in to someone else’s services, apps, or websites and if you opt in to use this feature (for example, to sign a local petition), then with your permission, LINKINGHUTS will provide the other service with your personal information, such as your name, address, and neighbourhood. Their use of this information, and other data about your use of their service, will be governed by their privacy policy.
  • If we present you the option to purchase goods or services through a third-party payment processor and if you choose to make such a purchase, we may share your information with the payment processor as necessary to conclude the transaction, as well as with the company or person you’re buying from. Any information that you provide for sharing for this purpose will be subject to their privacy policy.
  • We may share some aggregated information about our neighbourhoods with government agencies, such as statistics about neighbourhood activity and size.
  • In limited circumstances (for example to highlight popular neighbourhood resources or topics on the neighbourhood’s home page), we may make snippets of content available, without your name or other identifying information, to the public (meaning non-members and search engines).
  • We may share your personal information with third-party service providers doing work for us. These third parties are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us, and contractually barred from using it for their own purposes. (For example, we may use a company to help test and analyse the performance of our website and mobile applications). Even when we do so, these companies shall be bound by a non-disclosure agreement to strictly maintain the confidentiality of the information shared and will not share the personal information any further or for purposes beyond our specific authorisation.
  • We may share your information within our “corporate family”, to help maintain, and improve LINKINGHUTS. As we grow and LINKINGHUTS becomes available in more countries, we may expand our corporate family by establishing local subsidiaries or other affiliates in these countries as needed to help us provide LINKINGHUTS there. Upon or in anticipation of the merger or acquisition of our company and/or all or part of its assets, your personal information may be transferred. If you have questions about the LINKINGHUTS family of companies,  please contact us.
  • Legal and Safety Reasons: It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith or belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security & integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of LH, our Members, personnel, or others. We attempt to notify Members about legal demands for their personal data if we find it appropriate as per our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

We may retain your information in our server logs, our databases and our records for as long as necessary in light of the purposes set out in this privacy policy, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. We may retain your verification-related information for a reasonable period of time, even if you do not complete all verification steps, to assist with future verifications and to prevent abuse of our verification processes. If you decide not to verify the account and would like us to delete the verification information you provided, please contact us.

LINKINGHUTS uses technical and organisational measures intended to keep your data secure, including using https on our web pages to reduce the risk of unauthorised interception of your communications during your visits to the website. However, the internet is not a fully secure environment and we cannot guarantee that your personal information won’t be intercepted or improperly accessed. Please ensure that you keep your password safe and do not share it with anyone.

In using LINKINGHUTS, you may come across links to websites and services operated by third parties (for example, if a member shares a link to a video on YouTube). These third parties have their own privacy policies, which will apply to your activity if you click on the link and access their website or service. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such external sites’ privacy and security practices.

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we materially change our privacy policy, we will take steps to notify you in advance of the change, for example by emailing you or by posting a message to your LH account. If you object to any change, you may close your account. If you continue to access or use LINKINGHUTS after the date any revised privacy policy comes into force, you will be deemed to have consented to the updated privacy policy. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of the changes made, please review this policy periodically.

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Vivek Gupta

Email: info@linkinghuts.com

arrow